Records update

The Swedish National Championships for juniors and subjuniors in Falun resulted in many new classic records, national as well as Nordic. The NPF record registry has been updated.
Congratulations to  Blyckert, Ahola, Norin, Engqvist, Engrenius, Winroth, Hedström and Jeppsson.


Nordic Classic Records – new standards

The NPF board has agreed to standards for Nordic Records in classic powerlifting subjuniors/juniors categories.
The standards take effect immediately and are effective until broken.
Classic records will be registered in classic competitions. Classic records can not be broken in equipped competitions, even if the lifter in question is lifting without equipment.
In all other respects paragraph 10 in the NPF Bylaws is valid for Classic Records as for Equipped Records.
Standards for other age categories will follow.

 


Strong girls

New Nordic records were set in the Women SubJunior category last week end.
Congratulations, Lena Sjøl, Anna Dorthea Espevik and Fríða Björk Einarsdóttir.


Photos from Finland

https://www.flickr.com/photos/kraft2010/sets/72157650623457727/


New records.

New records in classic powerlifting at the Nordic Championships:

World records:

Maria Engrenius, Sweden, -47 kg subjunior women, bench press 65 kg, deadlift 128 and total 288 kg

Susanna Torronen, Finland, -84 kg subjunior women, bench press 103 kg

Daniel Saber, Sweden, -93 subjunior men, deadlift 280 kg and total 655 kg

European record

Henna Kaasalainen, Finland, -72 kg subjunior women, deadlift 160 kg

Congratulation!


Results from Finland

Final results from Finland can be found here:
https://npfpower.wordpress.com/results/

Powerlifting – equipped
Subjunior women
Best lifter: Lena Sjøl, Norway
Best team: Norway
Junior women
Best lifter: Inger-Lene Sunnarvik, Norway
Best team: Norway
Subjunior men
Best lifter: Alexander Lancaster, Norway
Best team: Denmark
Junior men
Best lifter: Jonathan Gonge, Denmark
Best team: Norway

Powerlifting – unequipped
Subjunior women
Best lifter: Maria Engrenius, Sweden
Best team: Finland
Junior women
Best lifter: Clara Friden, Sweden
Best team: Finland
Subjunior men
Best lifter: Daniel Saber, Sweden
Best team: Finland
Junior men
Best lifter: Mehmet Kaya, Sweden
Best team: Finland


Photos from Finland

sa1 SubJ Women WR DL Engerstrom

Subjunior World Record!

sa2 SubJ Women WR BP Torronen

Getting ready for a World Record attempt.

sa3 Jun Women Classic 84 kg

Junior classic -84 kg

sa6 Men SubJ 93 kg

Subjunior -93

sa11 INT CAT II Test ok

Sturlaugur Gunnarsson, ICE, passes IPF CATII referee exam

sa4 Saber sa5 Medals sa7 Jun Women sa8 Jun Women sa9 Jun Eq SQ ICE sa10 Jun Jonathan Gonge DEN